Saturday, November 21, 2009

pots of lictures

hey mah neyos got some pictures dating a couple of weeks back from when the homies visited sf all the way until friday morning when I watched the sunrise.

they are in backwards order, so the oldest ones come first and the most recent ones will come last.

i'm gonna see if i can do more little posts instead of big huge ones every once in a while. more fun that way. maybe. we'll see.

everybody check out everythinglookscool.com. new coming soon page. haha suckas. wink wink wink wink wink wink lol olol olol not wink. josh wink. ;)

pitchures

IMG_0988
JUSTICE

IMG_1017
cool kids huff candle wax

IMG_0979
it's harry potter!

IMG_0972
vinces girlfriend

IMG_0971
riding his stick shift

IMG_0970
putting it in gear

IMG_0965
bart dust graffiti


IMG_1034
was gonna upload a whole animated version of the jackie chan movie where he has dreadlocks, but decided this one image summed it all up.

all in all, awesome movie.

IMG_2145
textures

IMG_2139
and patterns

IMG_2152 FUCKED
messing with the brain waves

IMG_2147
its art for eye balls

IMG_2164
ali g's fav

IMG_2174
it is a word i swear

IMG_2172
hell yeah it's how i roll

IMG_2170
first turn, best word ever

IMG_2189
steve aoki is a crowd owner. click through to make it bigger.

IMG_2182
this guy knows about we CHING musack

for example



IMG_2193
wah wah wee waaa kind of an epic studio going on. if the music i make sucks it's all my own fault.

IMG_2198edited
light light light light light

IMG_2197
cool light

IMG_2200
i LIMH (laughed in my head)

IMG_2220
thomas bangalter on sax

IMG_2218
craigslist- missed connections

IMG_2217
for reals electro

IMG_2216
future electro

IMG_2213
my school has mad studios i am stoooooked

IMG_2212
home-made touch sensitive sonofa

IMG_2207
my favorite part of school. the center for new music and technologies

IMG_2206
dooooooddddd they're soooo taaassttyyyy

IMG_2205
buddhas claw

IMG_2225
an art exhibit at my school

IMG_2229
peadick

IMG_2228
thinking outside the canvas

IMG_2227
coookoooo

IMG_2226
new soup flavor

IMG_2224
WHO was on drugs when they made this?

IMG_2221
whoooo?

IMG_2245
no longer that art exhibit, this is from the acidhaus. chaos is a friend of mine.

IMG_2239
i know it only by the drawing, not by name

IMG_2238

IMG_2237
mad corx

IMG_2236
calcul8ornot

IMG_2235
oui!
weching.everythinglookscool.com

IMG_2234
pretty sure this chair is for pooping. or maybe just for not existing where a chair is supposed to exist most.

IMG_2233
so many dooooorrrrsss of perception

IMG_2232
all of those last pictures were taken inside of here

IMG_2231
trees please

IMG_2230
tight

oscillator
this was supposed to be a GIF so you could see it moving. i dont think it is though.
but this is an oscillator i made in my sound art class
i recorded some audio from it. sounds beautiful. a perfect sine wave!
simple oscillator by POLYGLOTT

IMG_4046
getting ready for some we CHING digital releases. treat.everythinglookscool.com halloween acid test set

IMG_4044
henri lives inside of a high school, made me miss high school.

IMG_4042
travis, i think this is at the end of a long night (backwards order remember)

IMG_4041
henri. judging by the ciggy its not the end of a long night but midway through one

IMG_4038
oh yeah we got mad pizza that night

IMG_4035
and the towels weren't racis we swear

IMG_4034
we had just been drinking a lot and found some towels


IMG_4029
i dont really remember but i guess that's where we were at at one point

IMG_4026
i guess we were here too. i think i just took the picture because of the BIG BILL WE LOVE YOU sign

IMG_4024
oh yeah thats where we found those towels

IMG_4021
hanging out around the liquid part of the bay in oakland

that was a long walk if i remember. but i dont!

IMG_4019
walked by here with a large group of people i remember

IMG_4016
oh yeah that was first friday. all of the art galleries in oakland open up for free and give out free drinks and cheese. we got wasted before and then got more wasted nad then wasted wasted wasted

IMG_4011
there was a guy doing a live electro set using an mpc and a moog rack synth. was cool.

IMG_4010
huge wall projection art. saw the coolest claymation of my life involving bart projected on that wall. whishi could show you, it was romantic and erotic.

IMG_4009
gangsters

IMG_4008
damn those are good clay gang signs

IMG_4007
at the top on the inside of the peacock roost art

IMG_4005
scurry

IMG_4001
gangstart

IMG_3012
oh yeah heres a dark photo of the guys setup

IMG_3011
i lol'ed then cry'ed

IMG_3010
travis gets real angry when he's drunk. luckily we were in oakland so nobody called the cops since nobody got murdered

IMG_3007
damn art school kids

IMG_4047
i heart red doors

IMG_4052
filmed for 20 minutes on facebook me eating this, then it didn't save. sucks. i never wanted to forget that meal. apartment-cooked-meals

IMG_4051
some delish grey fuzzy hairy mold growing on my rice. ate that shit.

IMG_4058
super cool handle bars which i someday hope to also have

IMG_4057
it's a metaphor for AOL chatrooms

IMG_4062
first book ever written on the history of DJs. I work out with the guy who wrote it. yeah baby yeah baby yeah baby yeah baby.

IMG_4066


i wonder if the mini mart across teh street will sell me beer. i mean they know me so why not. i may try in a minute.

IMG_4073
LA homies in town
day before game day

IMG_4070
we CHING's one and only in-house doctor

dr wallzik

IMG_4071
mad EPs dawg. might even call it an LP

IMG_4119
this was the next day, game day. but since this is backwards, this is us leaving kennys party after coming there from berkeley. i dont remember any of this.

but that is a picture of a famous skate spot.

IMG_4118
no recollection

IMG_4117
vaguely remember this

IMG_4113
don't know who's smartass finger that is

IMG_4112
not sure

IMG_4111
not sure about this either, but it's above my front door now. hmmmmmmmmmmmmm.

IMG_4107
happy birthday kenny! double digits!

we were totally busted by the time we got here after drinking all day in berkeley, so we didn't stay long for fear of causing a scene and for want of another mad party in berkeley. there are no pictures of that mad party because i don't think i was capable.

IMG_4105
i guesss we were here at some point

IMG_4104
we stopped here too

IMG_4098
bay area noobs

IMG_4092
this was the second time we stopped here and there were still mad djs playing mad music

IMG_4090
dj brian lee

IMG_4088
totally crunked up by sunset

d-dog
d-dog telling us how to eat our pussies.

berkeley is dope because we're in this big ass mansion with everyone everywhere chugging beers, everything packed, and then bums like d-dog walking around cleaning up the cans. bad ass.

IMG_4081
d-dog

IMG_4078
stained class

IMG_4077
dont know why i was taking close up pictuers of beer cans

IMG_4075
basically sums up game day. pictured: robohenri

IMG_6001
lololololo

morning branches psychedelic
friday morning, sunrise

gbright tree morning enhanced
sunrise, friday morning

IMG_6006
did not turn out blueberry blue

tha;s all i got

so it's saturday, spent teh day working on the website. we got an elc book in the works (put it on your christmas list). started a new sound collab today, and have a few I worked on. so much shizm going on, and the days are getting darker even earlier.

now im gonna go steam room for a quick minute, and then head over to oakland i think see what the bums feel like introducing us to this week.

one love cousins, keep it steazy and take it easy.

http://everythinglookscool.com